Oct 29, 2020

Fixtures for the Annual GLRU Club 7’s Tournament

  WOMEN    
         
1 JHB Police      
2 Pirates      
3 Raiders      
4
Soweto Eagles
     
5 UJ      
6 WITS      
         
  U20 MALE      
  POOL A POOL B POOL C POOL D
1 Alberton Alexandra Germiston Simmer Harlequins
2 Pirates Khosa Kagiso JHB Police
3 Raiders Randfontein Roodepoort Southern Knights
4 Wits Union UJ Soweto Eagles
         
  SENIOR MALE      
  POOL A POOL B POOL C POOL D
1 Alberton Alexandra Diggers Germiston Simmer
2 Khosa Kagiso JHB Police Harlequins
3 Pirates Raiders 1 Raiders 2 Randfontein 1
4
Soweto Eagles
Southern Knights
Randfontein 2
Roodepoort
5 UJ Union Wanderers Wits

FIXTURES:

  • U20’s will finish pool games on the Saturday.
  • Female and Senior Men will only finish pool games on Sunday.
  • Final Team Declaration must be done 60 min before 1st game kick off.
  • 12 x players rolling subs.
  • Kindly ensure that you comply to the Boksmart Regulations and the SARU Under-Aged Regulations.
  • If team is 5 min late for kick off games will be cancelled and the opposition (team that arrived in time) will win the game and a score of 28 – 0 will be recorded.
  • Win – 4 points
  • Draw – 2 points
  • No arrival – 0 points
SATURDAY A FIELD ROUND
TIME TEAM  VS TEAM POOL
08:00 Pirates vs JHB Police Woman  1
08:20 Wits vs Soweto Woman 
08:40 Alberton vs Raiders U20A
09:00 Alexandra vs Khosa U20B
09:20 UJ vs Roodepoort U20C
09:40 Soweto  vs Harlequins U20D
10:00 Pirates vs Soweto  SenA
10:20 Alexandra vs Union SenB
10:40 Randfontein vs JHB Police SenC
11:00 Roodepoort  vs Harlequins SenD 2
11:20 Soweto  vs JHB Police Women
11:40 Raiders  vs Wits U20A
12:00 Khosa  vs Union U20B
12:20 Roodepoort  vs Kagiso U20C
12:40 Harlequins vs Southern Knights U20D
13:00 Khosa  vs Pirates SenA
13:20 Kagiso  vs Alexandra SenB
13:40 Raiders 2 vs Ranfontein 2 SenC
14:00 Wits vs Roodepoort SenD
14:20 Pirates vs Soweto Women 3
14:40 JHB Police  vs UJ Women
15:00 Raiders   vs Pirates U20A
15:20 Khosa  vs Randfontein U20B
15:40 Roodepoort  vs Germiston Simmer U20C
16:00 Harlequins vs JHB Police U20D
16:20 Khosa  vs UJ SenA
16:40 Kagiso  vs Raiders 1 SenB
17:00 Raiders 2 vs Diggers SenC
17:20 Wits vs Randfontein SecD
SUNDAY A FIELD ROUND
TIME TEAM  VS TEAM POOL
08:00 Wits vs Pirates Women 4
08:20 JHB Police  vs Raiders Women
08:40 Alberton vs Khosa SenA
09:00 Southern Knights vs Kagiso SenB
09:20 Wanderers vs Raiders 2 SenC
SUNDAY A FIELD ROUND
TIME TEAM  VS TEAM POOL
09:40 Germiston Simmer vs Wits SenD 5
10:00 Wits vs JHB Police Womaen
10:20 Khosa  vs Soweto SenA
10:40 Kagiso  vs Union SenB
11:00 Raiders 2 vs JHB Police SenC
11:20 Wits vs Harlequins SenD
  TEAM  VS TEAM GAME GAME
11:40 Winner Pool A vs Winner Pool D U20 SF B
12:00 No 1 in Pool  vs Number 4 in Pool Women SF D
12:20 Winner Pool A vs Winner Pool D Sen Men SF F
13:00 Winner Semi Final A vs Winner Semi Final B  Under 20 Cup Winners  
13:25 Winner Semi Final C vs Winner Semi Final D Women Winner  
13:45 Winner Semi Final E vs Winner Semi Final F Senior Male Cup Winners  
SATURDAY B FIELD ROUND
TIME TEAM VS TEAM POOL
08:00 UJ vs Raiders Woman  1
08:20 Wits vs Pirates U20A
08:40 Union  vs Randfontein U20B
09:00 Kagiso vs Germiston Simmer U20C
09:20 Southern Knights vs JHB Police U20D
09:40 UJ vs Alberton  SenA
10:00 Raiders 1 vs Southern Knights SenB
10:20 Diggers vs Wanderers SenC
10:40 Randfontein 1 vs Germiston Simmer  SenD
11:00 Raiders   vs Pirates Women 2
11:20 Wits vs UJ Women
11:40 Alberton  vs Pirates U20A
12:00 Alexandra  vs Randfontein U20B
12:20 UJ vs Germiston Simmer  U20C
12:40 Soweto  vs JHB Police  U20D
13:00 Soweto  vs UJ SenA
13:20 Union  vs Raiders 1 SenB
13:40 JHB Police  vs Diggers  SenC
14:00 Harlequins  vs Randfontein 1 SenD
14:20 Raiders vs Wits Women 3
14:40 Wits vs Alberton  U20A
15:00 Union  vs Alexandra U20B
15:20 Kagiso vs UJ U20C
15:40 Southern Knights vs Soweto U20D
16:00 Soweto  vs Alberton  SenA
16:20 Union  vs Southern Knights SenB
16:40 JHB Police  vs Wanderers SenC
17:00 Harlequins  vs Germiston Simmer SenD
SUNDAY B FIELD ROUND
TIME TEAM VS TEAM POOL
08:00 UJ vs Soweto Women 4
08:20 UJ vs Pirates SenA
08:40 Raiders vs Alexandra SenB
09:00 Diggers vs Randfontein 2 SenC
09:20 Randfontein 1 vs Roodepoort SenD
SUNDAY B FIELD ROUND
TIME TEAM VS TEAM POOL
09:40 Pirates vs UJ Women 5
10:00 Soweto  vs Raiders 1 Women
10:20 Pirates vs Alberton  SenA
10:40 Alexandra  vs Southern Knights SenB
11:00 Randfontein 2 vs Wanderers SenC
11:20 Roodepoort vs G Simmer  SenD
  TEAM VS TEAM GAME GAME
11:40 Winner Pool B vs Winner Pool C U20 SF B
12:00 Number 2 in Pool  vs Number 3 in Pool Women SF D
12:20 Winner Pool B vs Winner Pool C Sen Men SF F
13:00 Winner Semi Final A vs Winner Semi Final B  Under 20 Cup Winners
13:25 Winner Semi Final C vs Winner Semi Final D Women Winner
13:45 Winner Semi Final E vs Winner Semi Final F Senior Male Cup Winners

 

 

 

Post by:  Shana Devitt

*Have you signed up to our newsletter? Click here to join the thousands of readers who are part of our newsletter community.