Oct 28, 2020

KZN Schools Weekend Sporting Results – 29th February

ACTION NETBALL

Crawford La LuciaAshton College
1st Team23-191st Team
Ashton CollegeRidge Park A
2nd Team11-102nd Team
Kuswag SkoolAshton College
U15A Team12-10U15A Team
Ashton CollegeKingsway High School
U15A Team18-10U15A Team
Ashton CollegeDurban Girls’ College A
U14A Team12-11U14A Team

BASKETBALL

Michaelhouse KZN are the 2020 St John’s College Basketball champions, after beating the hosts St John’s College 48-40.

28th February MichaelhouseClifton School
1st Team37-351st Team
28th February St John’s CollegeMichaelhouse
1st Team29-261st Team
28th FebruaryMichaelhouseSt Alban’s College
1st Team26-201st Team
St Charles CollegeDominican
1st Team31-181st Team
St Charles CollegeUsuthu
1st Team52-51st Team
St Charles CollegePretoria Boys’ High School
1st Team34-221st Team
St Charles CollegeFalcon College
1st Team33-281st Team
St Charles CollegeHilton College
1st Team29-251st Team
28th FebruaryHilton CollegeMichaelhouse
U16C Team21-17U16C Team
28th FebruaryMichaelhouseHilton College
U16D Team25-23U16D Team
28th FebruaryMichaelhouseSacred Heart College
U15A Team31-13U15A Team
28th FebruarySt Benedict’s CollegeMichaelhouse
U15A Team19-18U15A Team
28th FebruaryMichaelhouseHilton College
U15D Team23-16U15D Team
28th FebruaryMichaelhouseHilton College
U14D Team20-6U14D Team
29th FebruaryMichaelhouseSt Charles College
1st Team28-271st Team
29th FebruaryHilton CollegeMichaelhouse
2nd Team32-292nd Team
29th FebruaryMichaelhouseHilton College
3rd Team34-203rd Team
29th FebruaryMichaelhouseHilton College
4th Team31-274th Team
29th FebruaryMichaelhouseHilton College
5th Team21-205th Team
29th FebruaryMichaelhouseHilton College
6th Team33-66th Team
29th FebruaryMichaelhouseHilton College
U16A Team41-34U16A Team
29th FebruaryHilton CollegeMichaelhouse
U16B Team36-26U16B Team
29th FebruaryMichaelhouseHilton College
U14A Team27-19U14A Team
29th FebruaryMichaelhouseHilton College
U14B Team23-13U14B Team
1st MarchMichaelhouseSt David’s Marist Inanda
1st Team23-171st Team
1st MarchMichaelhouseSt John’s College
1st Team48-401st Team

CANOEING

This past weekend was the Duzi Canoe Marathon race .

All 13 Michaelhouse paddlers successfully made the journey to Durban. Ross Leslie and Chase Leisegang started the final day leading the U18 race by 11 minutes over Sam Butcher and Matthew Millward who were in 2nd place. Sam and Matthew raced exceptionally hard on the final day taking maximum risk, as did Jack Edmonds and his partner who were lying in 3rd place. Ross and Chase made no mistakes and they powered their way into Durban to take 1st place in the U18 category; they were 19th overall. Sam and Matthew were 4 and a half minutes behind in 2nd place; they finished 21st overall. Jack and partner maintained their overnight position in the field (23rd overall) and they finished 3rd in the U18 category. Reuben Baldry and Jack Shooter, in their first Dusi, finished 82nd overall and were the first U16 boat to Durban.

CRICKET

Glenwood High SchoolMaritzburg College
1st TeamGlenwood High School won by 5 wicket 1st Team
MichaelhouseIndependent Schools Festival St David’s Marist Inanda
1st TeamMichaelhouse won by 48 runs  1st Team
CliftonIndependent Schools Festival hosted by St Alban’s CollegeWoodridge
1st TeamMatch Drawn1st Team
235/6 in 60 overs (D Lotter 69, M Adams 41, R Montgomery 37, N Jeewa 37*) 90/4 in 40 overs
CliftonIndependent Schools Festival hosted by St Alban’s CollegeSt Johns Harare
1st TeamClifton won by 112 runs1st Team
190 all out78 all out
St Charles CollegeUplands College
1st TeamSt Charles College won by 6 wickets1st Team
120/4. S Scott 38& 4/; J Muirhead 48118/10
Maritzburg College Glenwood High School
2nd TeamMaritzburg College won by 77 runs2nd Team
Maritzburg CollegeGlenwood High School
3rd TeamMaritzburg College won by 6 wickets 3rd Team
Maritzburg CollegeGlenwood High School
4th TeamMaritzburg College won by 8 wickets4th Team
Maritzburg College Glenwood High School
5th TeamMaritzburg College won by 1 run 5th Team
Maritzburg College Glenwood High School
U16A TeamMaritzburg College won by 6 wickets U16A Team
Maritzburg College Glenwood High School
U16B TeamMaritzburg College won by 10 wicketsU16B Team
Maritzburg College Glenwood High School
U16C TeamMaritzburg College won by 9 wicketsU16C Team
Maritzburg CollegeGlenwood High School
U16D TeamMaritzburg College won by 115 runs U16D Team
Maritzburg CollegeGlenwood High School
U15A TeamMaritzburg College won by 8 wickets U15A Team
St Charles CollegeSt David’s Marist Inanda
U15A TeamWinning DrawU15A Team
270/8. M Urquhart 70; P Taruvinga 42; S Veldsman 40; J de Franca 30& 3/13; J Bentley 3/13 78 for 7
St Charles CollegeSt Andrews School
U15A TeamSt Charles College won by 104 runsU15A Team
217/10. J de Franca 44; M Urquhart 43; R Ritchie 37; J Bentley 3/13113/10
St Alban’s CollegeSt Charles College
U15A TeamU15A Team
135/6St Alban’s College won by 4 wickets130/7. T Venter 41; K Nqayi 30
CliftonIndependent Schools Festival hosted by CliftonSt Alban’s College
U15 TeamMatch DrawnU15 Team
200/8 in 64 overs declaration (J Matthis 71, K Thomas 48) 98/8 in 55 overs (H Badat 3/25)
CliftonIndependent Schools Festival hosted by Clifton St David’s Marist Inanda
U15 TeamClifton won by 10 runsU15 Team
145 all out (J Matthis 30) 135 all out (S Singh 5/42)
CliftonIndependent Schools Festival hosted by Clifton St Stithians College
U15 TeamClifton won by 6 wicketsU15 Team
108/4 (B McElligott 48* off 58) 105/7 in 20 overs (J Northend 13/3)
Maritzburg College Glenwood High School
U15B TeamMaritzburg College won by 5 wicketsU15B Team
Maritzburg CollegeGlenwood High School
U15C TeamMaritzburg College won by 7 wicketsU15C Team
Maritzburg CollegeGlenwood High School
U15D TeamMaritzburg College won by 5 wicketsU15D Team
Maritzburg College Glenwood High School
U15E TeamMaritzburg College won by 6 wicketsU15E Team
Crawford La Lucia Ashton College
U14A TeamCrawford won by 8 wickets U14A Team
102/2101/4, C. Steer 43
Ashton CollegeReddam Umhlanga
U14A TeamAshton won by 10 wickets U14A Team
75/0 C. Steer 50 74/7
Glenwood High SchoolMaritzburg College
U14A TeamGlenwood High School won by 8 wicketsU14A Team
Maritzburg CollegeGlenwood High School
U14B TeamMaritzburg College won by 5 wickets U14B Team
Maritzburg College Glenwood High School
U14C TeamMaritzburg College won by 7 wickets U14C Team
Maritzburg CollegeGlenwood High School
U14D TeamMaritzburg College won by 105 runs U14D Team

eSPORT

Ashton College 16-4 in CS-GO Linden A

GOLF

St Henry’s Marist College Ashton College
1st Team3.5-4.51st Team

NETBALL

Durban North CollegeHoërskool Suid-Natal FestivalScottburgh High School
1st Team38-91st Team
Durban North CollegeHoërskool Suid-Natal FestivalSuid- Natal Hoërskool
1st Team24-161st Team
Durban North CollegeHoërskool Suid-Natal FestivalKokstad College
1st Team21-111st Team

RUGBY

Durban North CollegeHoërskool Suid-Natal FestivalIxopo High School
1st Team22-81st Team

SWIMMING

CO-ED A-LEAGUE D&D GALA

1st PlaceCurro Hillcrest
2nd PlaceCrawford La Lucia
3rd PlaceThomas More College
4th PlaceAshton College Ballito
5th PlaceReddam Umhlanga
6th PlaceSt Henry’s Marist College

WATER POLO

Glenwood High SchoolMaritzburg College
1st Team11-91st Team
Hilton CollegeMichaelhouse
1st Team19-31st Team
Glenwood High SchoolMaritzburg College
2nd Team5-42nd Team
Hilton CollegeMichaelhouse
2nd Team12-02nd Team
Maritzburg CollegeGlenwood High School
3rd Team13-23rd Team
Hilton CollegeMichaelhouse
3rd Team12-13rd Team
Hilton CollegeMichaelhouse
4th Team13-44th Team
Hilton CollegeMichaelhouse
5th Team5-35th Team
Maritzburg CollegeGlenwood High School
U15A Team16-6U15A Team
Hilton CollegeMichaelhouse
U15A Team14-3U15A Team
Maritzburg CollegeGlenwood High School
U15B Team15-0U15B Team
Glenwood High SchoolMaritzburg College
U14A Team12-8U14A Team
MichaelhouseHilton College
U14B Team6-5U14B Team
Maritzburg CollegeGlenwood High School
U14B Team9-2U14B Team

 

 

Post by:  Shana Devitt
KZN Schools Weekend Sporting Results brought to you each week by:  Pegasus Publishing
Photo Credit:  Michaelhouse I St John’s College