Oct 20, 2020

Super Rugby Unlocked fixtures announced

Photo Credit: Howard Cleland

SA’s Super Rugby Unlocked tournament will kick off with a match between the Sharks and Lions in Durban on Friday, 9th October followed by the Cheetahs who will host the Pumas in Bloemfontein the following day,  while Griquas will travel to Pretoria to take on the Bulls. The Stormers will have a first-round bye.

Super Rugby Unlocked concludes on the weekend of 20th/21st November after each team has played against one another once.

The team at the top of the standings at this stage of the season will be crowned Super Rugby Unlocked champions, after which all log points will be transferred to the Currie Cup (fixtures to be announced in due course).

ROUND 1

   
9th October Jonsson Kings Park 19:00
Cell C Sharks vs  Emirates Lions
     
10th October Bloemfontein 16:30
Toyota Cheetahs vs  Phakisa Pumas
     
10th October
Loftus Versfeld 19:00
Vodacom Bulls vs  Tafel Lager Griquas

ROUND 2

   
16th October
Bloemfontein 19:00
Toyota Cheetahs  vs  Vodacom Bulls
     
17th October
Tafel Lager Park 16:30
Tafel Lager Griquas vs  Phakisa Pumas
     
17th October
DHL Newlands 19:00
DHL Stormers vs  Emirates Lions

ROUND 3

   
23rd October
Mbombela Stadium 19:00
Phakisa Pumas vs  DHL Stormers
     
24th October
Emirates Airline Park 16:30
Emirates Lions vs  Toyota Cheetahs
     
24th October
Loftus Versfeld 19:00
Vodacom Bulls vs  Cell C Sharks

ROUND 4

   
30th October
Emirates Airline Park 19:00
Emirates Lions vs  Tafel Lager Griquas
     
31st October
Mbombela Stadium 16:30
Phakisa Pumas vs  Cell C Sharks
     
31st October
Loftus Versfeld 19:00
Vodacom Bulls vs  DHL Stormers

ROUND 5

   
6th November
Jonsson Kings Park 19:00
Cell C Sharks vs  Toyota Cheetahs
     
7th November
Tafel Lager Park 16:30
Tafel Lager Griquas vs  DHL Stormers
     
7th November
Emirates Airline Park 19:00
Emirates Lions vs  Vodacom Bulls

ROUND 6

   
13th November
Tafel Lager Park 19:00
Tafel Lager Griquas vs  Cell C Sharks
     
14th November
Emirates Airline Park 16:30
Emirates Lions vs  Phakisa Pumas
     
14th November
DHL Newlands 19:00
DHL Stormers vs  Toyota Cheetahs

ROUND 7

   
20th November
Loftus Versfeld 19:00
Vodacom Bulls vs  Phakisa Pumas
     
21st November
Bloemfontein 16:30
Toyota Cheetahs vs  Tafel Lager Griquas
     
21st November
Jonsson Kings Park 19:00
Cell C Sharks vs  DHL Stormers